fbpx Skip to Content
[…] Public policy also seems to favor alternative dispute resolution.

Since Nestorovski involves a post death agreement, it does not address the issue of enforceability of an arbitration clause in a will. But, importantly, it does indicate that such common law arbitration agreements do not deprive probate courts of jurisdiction.

Although common law arbitration is based on agreement between the parties and the insertion of an arbitration clause by the testator is one sided and not based on agreement, it would seem that since the intent of EPIC as stated in MCL 700.1201(b) is “[t]o discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property”, a properly drafted arbitration clause in a will with the procedural “safeguards” set forth in Nestorovski may possibly be enforced.